Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 November
Telephone conversation between Foreign Ministers of Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Republic of Abkhazia
YEREVAN, APRIL 7, ARMENPRESS. On April 6, a telephone conversation between Foreign Minister of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan and Foreign Minister of the Republic of Abkhazia Viacheslav Chirikba took place at the Abkhazian minister’s initiative. “Armenpress” was informed about this by the Central Information Department of the NKR Foreign Ministry. The sides discussed the situation created as a result of large-scale military actions unleashed by Azerbaijan against the NKR in the early hours of April 2. Vyacheslav Chirikba asked to convey his condolences to the families of those killed in hostilities and voiced the support of the people and authorities of Abkhazia to Artsakh.
The Foreign Minister of the Republic of Abkhazia expressed hope that the cease-fire reached on April 5 will be a lasting one and will help to prevent further escalation of tensions and avoid new victims.