Funeral will take place on 06.04.2016 at 14:00
Address – Yerevan, Proshyan Street, St. Hovhannes church
Along the entire length of the contact line of Nagorno Karabakh- Azerbaijani opposing forces, on April 1 and throughout the morning of April 2, the adversary undertook large-scale offensive military actions, during which the adversary shelled with missile-artillery units not only Armenian defense positions, but also civilian settlements.
According to the data of the Defense Army, the Azerbaijani armed forces fired MM-21 (Grad) multiple rocket launcher on April 2, at 08: 30 in the direction of Martuni (NKR), killing 12 year old Vaghinak Grigoryan and wounding two other children. 4 other civilians were wounded later. On April 3, it became known that Azerbaijani forces violently executed 3 civilians in Talish, who hadn’t yet been evacuated.
Due to the timely and professional actions of the Nagorno Karabakh Defense Army, it was possible to take the situation under control, and make the enemy suffer considerable losses. On April 1 and 2, the Azerbaijani forces sustained 200 casualties. Around 20 enemy tanks and 1 “Grad” missile system were destroyed.
The Armenian side sustained 18 casualties and 37 wounded.
On April 3, starting from 06:00, the adversary continued aggressive military operations by using missile-artillery systems and armored vehicles.
The Defense Army undertook counteroffensive measures and dominated the strategic base in the direction of Talish, which was earlier occupied by Azerbaijani forces.
The Azerbaijani army committed a war crime in the territory of Nagorno Karabakh Republic. Azerbaijani soldiers brutally and violently executed Valera Khalapyan and his wife Razmela in their house and then cut off their ears. Azerbaijani soldiers also executed Marusya Khalapyan, born in 1924 who was in severe health condition. The Khalapyans were originally from Talish village.