Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   2 July 2022
NKR has grounds to believe Azerbaijan uses Islamic terrorists on the frontline
YEREVAN, APRIL 4, ARMENPRESS. The Spokesman of the President of Nagorno Karabakh Republic David Babayan says, Stepanakert has grounds to believe that Azerbaijan has recruited mercenaries from the Turkish “Grey Wolves” organization and “Islamic State” terrorist organization.
“Although facts have yet to be finally confirmed, there are reliable grounds to believe that mercenaries have appeared in the Azerbaijani army. Generally this is typical to Azerbaijan, mercenaries have always been there.  During the 1988-1994 war, many mercenaries from Afghanistan, “Grey Wolves”, Chechen mercenaries and Al Qaeda terrorists were recruited by Azerbaijan.  And during the post-war years, until recently Al Qaeda terrorists were relaxing and recovering in Azerbaijan”,- Babayan noted in an interview with “Armenpress”.
According to David Babayan, the brutal and violent executions of the civilians in Talish are the actions of these types of people.
Babayan says, the relations between the mercenaries and the Azerbaijani population of the bordering villages, are tense.
“The population of the bordering villages of Azerbaijan are in panic and have left their homes, while these mercenaries are looting their houses, and there are even reports of murder and rape cases in that region. This is enough ground to say that there are mercenaries and terrorists from “Grey Wolves” and “Islamic State” on the frontline”, Babayan said.
The Azerbaijani army committed a war crime in the territory of Nagorno Karabakh Republic. Azerbaijani soldiers brutally and violently executed Valera Khalapyan and his wife Razmela in their house and then cut off their ears. Azerbaijani soldiers also executed Marusya Khalapyan, born in 1924 who was in severe health condition. The Khalapyans were originally from Talish village.