Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 September
Poland prioritizes stabilization of situation in Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone
YEREVAN, APRIL 3, ARMENPRESS. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland expresses its serious concern about the resumption of armed clashes and an increase in tension in the region of Nagorno-Karabakh, which has led to numerous casualties also among the civilian population. “Armenpress” reports the Foreign Ministry of Poland issued a statement calling on the conflicting parties to cease military operations and return to peace talks that started in 1994.
“The Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs calls on the parties to the conflict to cease military operations in the region and return, as soon as possible, to the peace talks initiated in 1994. We recognize that the territorial dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be settled only via diplomatic and political negotiations, including also the use of the OSCE Minsk group mediation format. We oppose war activities, which lead only to an escalation of the conflict. We call on Armenia’s and Azerbaijan’s authorities to comply with the arrangements by international mechanisms of the peace process and to monitor compliance with the ceasefire. The overriding priority should be to stabilize the situation in the conflict zone as soon as possible. The Polish MFA will support the international community in its actions aimed at stopping the bloodshed and bringing the armed conflict to an end”, reads the statement.
Along the entire length of the contact line of Nagorno Karabakh- Azerbaijan opposing forces, on April 1 and throughout the morning of April 2, the adversary undertook large-scale offensive military actions, during which the adversary shelled with missile-artillery units not only Armenian defense positions, but also civilian settlements.
The Azerbaijani armed forces fired MM-21 (Grad) multiple rocket launcher on April 2, at 08: 30 in the direction of Martuni (NKR), killing 12 year old Vaghinak Grigoryan and wounding two other children. Later, 4 more civilians were taken to Stepanakert hospital.
Due to timely and professional actions of Nagorno Karabakh Defense Army it was possible to take the situation under control inflicting considerable losses on the enemy. Armenian forces downed 2 enemy helicopters, destroyed 15 tanks, 3 UAVs and one MM-21 (Grad) multiple rocket launcher. Over 200 Azerbaijani servicemen have been eliminated during this period.
Armenian side has suffered 18 victims and almost 37 wounded.
Since 06:00, April 3, the adversary resumed aggressive military operations using missile-artillery and armored vehicles in the southern direction of the frontline. Defense Army takes deterrence measures and has taken control of a tactical position in Talish direction occupied by Azerbaijani forces the previous day.