Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   5 March 2024
Belarus Ambassador summoned to Armenian MFA
YEREVAN, APRIL 3, ARMENPRESS. The Ambassador of Belarus to Armenia Igor Nazaruk has been summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia on April 3. As “Armenpress” was informed by the Department of Press, Information and Public Relations of the MFA, during the meeting the Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan expressed deep uncertainty over a number of points in the statement released by the Foreign Ministry of Belarus on April 2, 2016 regarding the developments in Nagorno Karabakh.
Igor Nazaruk was told that such statement does not correspond to the spirit of the Armenia-Belarus relations and opposes the commitments of CSTO and other international organizations, is detrimental to the peace process and encourages the use of force in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement process.