Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   17 April 2024
Azerbaijan admits that attacking side always suffers more losses than defending one
YEREVAN, APRIL 2, ARMENPRESS. National hero of Azerbaijan Rasim Akperov, referring to the military actions of Azerbaijan on the border with the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and the serious consequences for the Azerbaijani side, acknowledged the truism that the attacking side always carries more losses than defending one. Thus he again acknowledged that Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched the actions against the NKR. As “Armenpress” reports, Akperov said about the aforementioned in an interview with Azerbaijani haqqin.az site.
"As you know, the attacking side always carries more losses than the defending one,” R. Akperov said, noting that the losses of the Azerbaijani army during the offensive actions were inevitable.
Information was circulated in Azerbaijani media that panic reigns in the villages of Azerbaijan bordering Nagorno-Karabakh. People leave areas of Gorambo, Tartar and Barda.
Actually, Azerbaijani side’s losses are much bigger and Baku will have to reveal more information about the elimination of Azerbaijani soldiers.
According to the data of the Defense Army, the Azerbaijani armed forces fired MM-21 (Grad) multiple rocket launcher on April 2, at 08: 30 in the direction of Martuni (NKR), killing 12 year old Vaghinak Grigoryan and wounding two other children.
According to the Defense Army’s data, Armenian forces downed 2 enemy helicopters, destroyed 3 tanks and 2 UAVs.