Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   13 November
"Art Fest" 2016 International Youth Open Festival announces the start of applications submission
YEREVAN, MARCH 15, ARMENPRESS.  A few days ago in Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography took place the presentation of "Art Fest" International Youth Open Festival official web-site and was announced the start of applications submission for 2016.
The website contains information concerning "Art Fest" history, staff, professional committees, and rules of participation. It is possible to fill in the online application form on this website: www.artfest.am.
Creators or groups of creators aged from 16 to 30 from all around the world have the opportunity to participate. During the competition, there will be examined professional, as well as amateur and student works. The application submission is until April 11.
"The participants from the UK and France have already filled the applications for participating in the festival. We hope that this year, under one roof we will gather the creative young people from Armenia and abroad”- said Erik Barseghyan, the president of "Art Fest" International Youth Open Festival. From June 3 to 10, in the framework of "ART FEST" festival creative youth will present the following types of Arts: Theatrical Arts, Cinematography, Music, Fine Arts, Cloth-design, Painting, Photography, Graphics, and Sculpture.
The festival will include master classes by local and foreign specialists in the mentioned categories.
"ART FEST" is aimed to promote youth creative atmosphere, to expand the range of professional cooperation, by skill exchange to improve young artists' professional skills, to discover new names and the creative achievements of the year. The festival is a competition. After viewing the exhibitions, the Professional Committee selects the best works and gives awards on the prize-giving ceremony day.
Since 2013, Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography, the Union of Young Creators, and Student Theatre have been organizing annual "Art Fest" Youth Open Festival with support from Republic of Armenia Ministry of Culture and Yerevan Municipality which is titled “Under One Roof”.
In 2013, during the first "ART FEST" festival there were more than 130 young participants. In 2014, the number of participants had reached to 200. In 2015 around 350 young people took part in "ART FEST" festival.