Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
Gagik Harutyunyan: Results of ceasefire in Syria are noticeable
YEREVAN, MARCH 12, ARMENPRESS. The ceasefire agreement in Syria is very effectively implemented, the results are noticeable.  The director of "Noravank" Reasearch-Educational Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan said at the press conference in “Armenpress”.
"This was an imposed truce, the rebels realized that by continuing their actions they will have no perspective, big actors saw that the situation has changed and was getting out of control and agreed on the ceasefire. The ceasefire is rather effective, many opposition teams joined the ceasefire, negotiations are underway between different groups. It seems that the first steps are encouraging. There is hope that light is seen at the end of the tunnel ", Gagik Harutyunyan said.
He considers the Russian proposal to federalize Syria a reassuring element.
"The problem is that there are different religious groups in Syria. Federalizing Syria will allow these groups to live together within same borders on some basics. Today the idea that territorial integrity must be maintained in Syria dominates. Another issue is that national, religious representations should be more or less involved in more important roles in the management of the state, "the director of the foundation said.
Although the ceasefire has been established and positive results can be seen, complete cessation of hostilities in Syria will take some time, Gagik Harutyunyan mentioned.
"In the context of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, we know what ceasefire means. It is not a matter of one day, but it should be noted that in Syria the atmosphere of eliminating one another has changed. So, the first results are encouraging, “Gagik Harutyunyan said.
Commenting on the upcoming parliamentary elections in Syria, as well as the nomination of Armenian candidates, Gagik Harutyunyan noted that electoral processes will be held in very harsh conditions. He highlighted the importance of participation of the Armenian candidates, but also reminded about the losses of the Armenian community.
"We had many losses in the Armenian community. At a time we were speaking about more than 100 thousand Armenians living in Syria. The optimistic estimates today are about 20 thousand Armenians, others mainly left the country. Despite the reduced number of Armenians in Syria, in any case, there is hope that we will have one Armenian MP in parliament, “Gagik Harutyunyan said, noting that the experience of Iran, Lebanon should be taken into consideration in this matter.