Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 February
Armenia to host 2000-2500 delegates during Global IT Forum in 2019
YEREVAN, MARCH 10, ARMENPRESS.  The Government of Armenia allocated $150 thousand to the Ministry of Economy to pay the advance deposit to World Information Technology and Services Alliance for holding the Global IT Forum in Armenia in 2019.
Armenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan mentioned that the Forum will give an opportunity to attract investments in the IT sector, which is the reason it was decided to hold the Forum in Armenia.
“This Forum is a key international IT event which brings under one roof major IT specialists, heads of supra-national organizations, universities and research centers. The Forum will foster cooperation with international organizations and leading technological companies, as well as will present Armenia’s IT capacities and achievements, and will contribute to expanding export market of IT production of local companies, innovations and services and attract foreign investments”, “Armenpress” reports Minister of Economy Artsvik Minasyan saying.
It is expected that 2000-2500 delegates from 80 countries will attend the Forum in 2019.