Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 01.03.2016
YEREVAN, March 1, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini will arrive in Armenia on March 1. She is scheduled to meet with the Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian. After the meeting they will introduce the framework of the discussed issues and to the journalists and will answer their questions.
March 1 is the World Civil Protection Day.  Different events such as open lessons, training exercises, evacuations are conducted in Yerevan and provinces every year on the occasion of this day. This year is not an exception. In addition to the mentioned events, Deputy Director of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Major General Vrej Gabrielyan will speak about the works done by the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the future plans aimed at civil protection.
State agencies activate cooperation with scientific institutions. Defense Minister of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan will meet with the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences, directors and scientists of the Institutes of the National Academy of Sciences. Issues of future cooperation between the National Academy of Sciences and the Defense Ministry will be discussed. As part of this policy, the Ministry of Diaspora signed cooperation agreements with various scientific institutions a few days ago.
The scientific theme of the day will be continued by an open lesson of famous Armenian scientist, Associate Professor at the University of California, Research Director at the Information Sciences Institute Aram Galstyan.  It will be themed “Scientific findings in the era of large-scale data”. The lecture is organized within the framework of “Young Scientists Support” Program under the patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia.
March 1 is perceived by Armenians not only as the first spring day, but it also reminds them of the tragic events that occurred on that day in 2008, when the protests organized in the center of Yerevan terminated with a bloodshed. Every year a march or an assembly is organized on this day. This year is not an exception. The Armenian National Congress (ANC), People's Party of Armenia  and “New Armenia” public salvation front will conduct a joint assembly in memory of the victims of March 1 crime. National Assembly ANC faction member, member of the National Assembly Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Gagik Jhangiryan will touch upon the political and legal lessons taken from March 1 events.
What are weather expectations from March? Will temperature decline be followed by the current warm weather? What predictions are there for agricultural sphere? Deputy Minister of Agriculture Garnik Petrosyan and Deputy Head of “Hydromet”Service Meteorological Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations Gagik Surenyan will speak about the mentioned topics.
Cultural events. A major youth exhibition will be opened by the initiative of “ArmArt” cultural center. Union of Journalists of Armenia will sum up the results of “Golden pen” awards.