Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 February
Levon Mkrtchyan assumes ministerial post, Armen Ashotyan will engage in party activities
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 25, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan introduced newly appointed Levon Mkrtchyan to the staff of the Ministry of Education and Science. As “Armenpress” was informed from Information and Public Relations Department of the Government of Armenia, the head of the Government highly appreciated the activities of the ex-Minister Armen Ashotyan and mentioned that within the framework of the cooperation with the ARF 3 ministerial portfolios, including the Ministry of Education and Science, have been given to the ARF. “By the decision of the President of the Republic, Armen Ashotyan will engage in party activities until the parliamentary elections. I am convinced that the Ministry of Education and Science will continue the reforms and the outlined programs headed by Levon Mkrtchyan”, Abrahamyan said.
Armen Ashotyan expressed gratitude to PM Hovik Abrahamyan for high assessments. At the same time Ashotyan handed a souvenir to Levon Mkrtchyan with a note on it reading, “I have done my best, and hope you will do better”.
Levon Mkrtchyan assured that he will continue the implementation of all the programs outlined by the President and the reforms going on for already 20 years.
Hovik Abrahamyan added that all best cadres of the Ministry will preserve their jobs and Levon Mkrtchyan will be free in his decisions regarding discretionary positions.
The ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) signed a political cooperation agreement at the Armenian Presidential Residence on February 24.
Aghvan Vardanyan of the ARF Supreme Council, and RPA Vice-Chairman Armen Ashotyan signed the agreement.