Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 July
Aragats Akhoyan assesses oppression of Kurds in Turkey as continuation of century-old history
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 24, ARMENPRESS. After 100 years Turkey repeats the history and transgresses the rights of its own citizens. “Armenpress” reports National Assembly MP Aragats Akhoyan expressed such an opinion in an interview with journalists on February 24, mentioning that Turkey will hardly manage to avoid the trap set by itself. “The history of 100 years ago repeats, when due to their defeats in World War I the ring around Turkey tightened and they started to perpetuate crimes against their own citizens which was demonstrated by the Armenian Genocide.  Today Turkey does the same against the Kurds: the same scenario of burning people alive in cellars, heavy artillery and application of different weapons after 100 years. It calls this operation “cleaning”, but it does not understand itself who it cleans off”, Aragats Akhoyan said.
According to the MP, though it is not clear yet how the developments will go on, but one thing is clear, the world is more prudent now and will not allow the repetition of Kemal Atatürk’s slick politics. Besides, the goals Turkey pursues, according to the speaker, will not be implemented, as they will fail to do that like they failed to deport all Armenians from Turkey.
The MP mentioned with regret that the Armenian cultural objects were unable to bypass the military operations carried out by Turkey against the Kurds in the southeastern regions of the country.