Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 24.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 24, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Haykian award ceremony will take place at National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after Alexander Spendiaryan today, on February 24. The goal of the award ceremony is to promote the activity of student self-governing bodies, foster unique student initiatives, involvement of students in science and international cooperation.
Workshop headlined “From humanitarian response to sustainable solutions” will be held in Yerevan. It is dedicated to integration problems of people deported as a result of the Syrian war who found a shelter in Armenia. It is organized by the joint efforts of the Ministry of Diaspora, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Armenia, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation and Armenian General Benevolent Union.
Political scientist v will refer to domestic and foreign political developments and regional re-orderings. National Assembly MP Aragats Akhoyan will introduce his remarks on “The Middle East and regional security” theme.
Associate Professor of Economics, economist Karlen Khachatryan will speak about the economic situation in Armenia under the light of geopolitical and economic developments.
Hazardous goods have been unveiled in Russia’s consumer market. What kind of goods is it about and can they appear in the Armenian market? Babken Pipoyan, Chairman of the Informed and Protected Consumer NGO, will talk about the issue.
Objective exercise at “Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Cultural Museum-Reservations” SNCO. The experts of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations will try to improve the organization of protection of employees and cultural and material values by the exercise.
Founding director of “Commander Andranik” museum Ilyich Beglaryan will introduce the activities of the museum and events dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Commander Andranik.
Annual awards ceremony 2015 will take place at the Writers’ Union of Armenia.