Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 May 2024
Upcoming news for 19.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
February 19 – Book Donation Day. The solemn opening of the 12th Children’s Book Fair is today.
Pupils of the school after Andranik Margaryan will meet writer Vahe Arsen during the Book Donation Day. February 19 is Hovhannes Tumanyan’s birthday and each child, visiting a bookstore, will get Hovhannes Tumanyan's "Tales" audio books.
How far are the Armenians book-lovers? What books are in most demand? How the book affects human psychology and how to choose age-appropriate books? Literary experts Arkmenik Nikoghosyan, psychologist Lilit Khachatryan and Director of “Antares” publishing house Armen Martirosyan are going to touch upon the aforementioned and other issues.
The Republican Conference “Current issues studying Armenian language” is held along with Armenian Ministry of Diaspora and Language institute named after H.Acharyan.
What is the international experience in the reforms of local self-government system? Decentralization and enlargement. Several remarks will be made on the enlargement of communities.
Social Democrat Hunchakian Party (SDHP) is organizing conference “Syrian conflict: The possible impact of Russian-Turkish relations on Armenia”. Representatives of the embassies of the Russian Federation and the Syrian Arab Republic, political scientists and economists will participate in the conference.
The negative impact of the internet on children: What is Internet addiction? What technical risks exist? Some remarks will be made on the mentioned topic.