Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 October
Project promoting grape vodka production will also solve issue of grape growers: Hovik Abrahamyan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 18, ARMENPRESS. Armenian government made additions to the laws on “Notification of activity” and “State tribute” for promoting the grape vodka production in the Republic and presented the draft packages to the National Assembly.  In particular, by the Armenian Republic’s law on “State tribute” the amendments propose to define the state tribute of grape vodka companies annual 50 thousand drams instead of 15 million drams.
“Armenpress” reports that Armenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan welcomed the mentioned initiative and mentioned that it emerged from the meetings with businessmen. “This will also contribute to the increase of the volume of grape vodka. There are grape species which are unsuitable for producing cognac and processing plants do not accept them, which causes big problems. Now when we define the tribute 50 thousand drams instead of 15 millions then, according to our forecasts, about 20 other companies will appear in this sector. So we will also solve the issue of grape growers,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.