Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 16.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 17, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Today, on February 17 National Assembly (NA) Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs organizes parliamentary hearings. Law draft on “Public Organizations” presented by legislative initiative of the Armenian government and the legislative package attached to it will be discussed.
Turkey continues shootings in Aleppo region, what is the reaction of international community and will Ankara make ground operations? Expert in Turkish studies Levon Hovsepyan and expert in Arabian studies Sargis Grigoryan will touch upon this and other issues.
Impact of Russia's economic development t on Armenia's economy; formation of energy prices; migration crisis and exchange risks: economists Vahagn Khachatryan and Vilen Khachatryan will talk about the topic.
Assessment of corruption risks in the defense system of the Republic of Armenia was carried out.
Conference entitled “Education of Nature Protection in Armenia; present situation and future prospects” will be held in Yerevan.
Book Donation Day is on February 19. What projects are expected in the festive day and what are the existing issues of the sector? Several opinions will be expressed on the topic.
Closing concert of 7th Armenian Composing Art Festival is to be held today.