Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 October
Israel to be the next country signing FTA with EAEU
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 8, ARMENPRESS.   The Eurasian Economic Union will soon launch free trade agreement (FTA) negotiations with Israel.   Member of the Board - Minister in charge of the Development of Integration and Macroeconomics of Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Tatyana Valovaya told the journalists about this on February 8. “We have a free trade agreement with Vietnam. The second country that will sign FTA with us, most probably, will be Israel, as we have already completed the preparatory phase and the presidents have taken a decision over launching FTA negotiations with Israel”, “Armenpress” reports, Valovaya mentioned.
She added that the EAEU has received applications from 40 countries over starting FTA negotiations. “Currently we observe opportunities of starting negotiations with India, Egypt and a number of other states”, Valovaya concluded.