Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 05.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 5, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Assistance will be made to interested parties in the electoral process. The project "Long-term electoral assistance to interested parties concerning the elections in Armenia" launches in Armenia today, on February 5.
Public and youth attention is drawn to the issue on confronting the global threats collectively, as well as the decision-making process within CSTO.
Armenian political sector begins to get activated. In parallel with the National Assembly works the issue of a possible coalition with ruling power is discussed. Narek Galstyan, chairman of the Social Democrat Hunchakian Party (SDHP) will refer to the domestic political developments.
Ruben Safrastyan, the head of the Institute of Oriental Studies in Yerevan is going to make his remarks on Turkey’s recent developments on foreign and domestic policy and on the issue of Assuring security for the local Armenians and the preservation of Armenian cultural values conditioned by Turkish-Kurdish clashes.
«Startup Europe Week 2016» event in Yerevan: Armenian startups joined the European week.
There will be publications on issues related to the transfer from analogue to digital broadcasting.
The Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates Bun Barekendan or Great Barekendan on February 7. This is called Great because it is celebrated before the Great Lent.