75 machinery and 600 employees engaged in snow removal activities in Yerevan
YEREVAN, JANUARY 25, ARMENPRESS. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan reported during the serial working consultation held at Yerevan Municipality that the activities connected with snow removal from January 23 to January 25 have been carried out according to the established schedule. “Armenpress” reports the aforementioned, referring to Information and Public Relations Department of Yerevan Municipality.
75 machinery and over 600 employees were involved in the activities. Taking into account the forecasts of “Armenian State Hydrometeorological and Monitoring Service” connected with the drastic decline in temperature, as well as the expected snow, Mayor Taron Margaryan assigned the corresponding bodies to be quicker in snow removal activities not only on the traffic, but also the sidewalks, playgrounds, stations etc.