Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 June
EU provides €30 million to support reform efforts in Armenia
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. The European Commission has announced a new support program of EUR 30 million to help Armenia provide better work opportunities to it citizens, strengthen the country's fiscal governance, and improve the participation of Armenia's civil society in the democratic decision making processes.
Announcing the package, Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, said: “This renewed support to our eastern neighbor will allow crucial reforms to take place. This is good news for Armenian citizens as these reforms be it through better public services or increased job opportunities will benefit them directly.”
As “Armenpress” reports, the action, "Better Qualifications for Better jobs" (€15 million) will seek to improve the efficiency of Armenia's labor market and the employability of its workforce, with a particular emphasis on agricultural employment.
The "Public Finance Policy Reform Program" (€10 million) will address the accountability, transparency and effectiveness of public spending in Armenia in line with international standards and practices. This should also help prevent corruption.
The "Civil Society Facility" (€5 million) will strengthen the capacity of civil society organizations to effectively contribute to democratic decision making processes. The project will improve the organizational capacity of CSOs as well as their capacity to engage in policy formulation/monitoring.