Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 November
CIS Observation Mission qualifies Armenian referendum as open, free and exemplary
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. CIS Observation Mission qualifies Armenian referendum as open, free and exemplary.  As Yevgeny Sloboda, the head of staff of the CIS observation mission, informed during the meeting with journalists on December 7, the observers did not record violations both before the referendum and in the day of voting. “On referendum day, the observers visited 508 polling stations in all provinces, except Syunik Province. Our observers attended the opening of polling stations; observed the voting process as well as process for the calculation of data. In polling stations, where the observers attended, the voting passed within the limits of law. Our observers recorded a relaxed, open, free work in the referendum polling stations,” Sloboda said, as “Armenpress” reports.
According to his speech, each polling station member knew his/her function. It was recorded during the monitoring that elder, young, mature people either alone or with their families participated in the referendum.
Referring to the question “How can you assess the referendum process as positive when the journalists' rights were violated and in some polling stations bribes were distributed?” , Sloboda noticed “I told that where our observers were present, such violations were not recorded.”