Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 November
12-14 tons of gold will be produced annually in Armenia from exploitation of Amulsar mine
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 3, ARMENPRESS. Agreement between Lydian International Ltd and financial groups took place connected with exploitation of Amulsar mine. 2 financial and investment groups signed an agreement for implementing the program according to which they took commitment for investment of 325 million dollars. Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Karen Chshmaritian informed about the mentioned above at the beginning of the government session.
“Amulsar mine’s construction must be implemented within 2 years as the result and international Financial Corporation and development and reconstruction bank will add sum.  Approximately investments will amount to 460-480 million US dollars, in the result of which we will have at least 12-14 tones of produced gold. As a result, it will become effective within the meaning of the industrial production of gold bars in Armenia.” The minister mentioned, as “Armenpress” reports.
The investments will start in the spring of next year. Approximately 1,500 workers will be employed in the construction.