Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 February
Campaign on constitutional reforms is unprecedented: Sharmazanov
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. There is no haste in the process of constitutional reforms as authorities propose to adopt not a new constitution but to make reforms in the existing constitution. Vice President of the National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov told about the mentioned above during the meeting with journalists on December 1.” Back in 1990, when a decree on adopting constitution was published, two variants existed. First was Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s variant which was adopted in 1995 and the next one was so-called variant of six parties including the ARF, Union for National Self-Determination, National Democratic Union and the Republican parties. If people exist who already forgot, I will remind that Republicans were initially in favor of a parliamentary system and head of Republican Party Ashot Navasardyan was one of the formers and fully representatives of the mentioned six parties. During 24 years there have been many discussions on parliamentary system and the necessity of constitutional reforms always existed. And I do not consider that there was haste on this occasion. Draft on reforms may be published but the referendum may be implemented only after 10 years but not to realize efficient work during the mentioned period but it can be done within 6 months and efficient work may be made,” Sharmazanov emphasized, as “Armenpress” reports.
He once again emphasized that constitutional reforms are not a top priority for the Republican Party.
Referendum on constitutional reforms in Armenia will held on December 6.