Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 October
"The Anthology of Armenian Jazz”. 75 years of music brought together in 10 CDs
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS.  Rich traditions of Armenian jazz are brought together in 10 CDs called "The Anthology of Armenian Jazz”. Armenian jazz music of 1938-2013 is all about advocating kindness. Soon “armjazz75” will start to operate which will give the public an access to the mentioned pieces, as well as to a very rich text and photo archive. “Armenpress” reports that on November 20 the presentation of armjazz75 CDs within the framework of "The Anthology of Armenian Jazz” project. Initiator of the project, director of “TM Production” Tovmas Martirosyan mentioned that thank to 10 years of hard work, 10 CDs and a booklet were published which tell about the Armenian jazz.
Tovmas Martirosyan also informed that the anthology was dedicated to Charles Aznavour during the Midem festival in Paris. The latter was surprised to see the rich traditions of the Armenian jazz.
Republic of Armenia People's Artist, composer Martin Vardazaryan noted that the Armenian jazz music, being in isolation for some time, now has the opportunity to introduce its 75 years of activities to the world and particularly to jazz fans. “This is the music that encompasses only kindness.
Renowned pianist Levon Malkhasyan, one of the initiators of the project, informed that they took the anthology with them during their tours and presented it to their foreign partners who seemed to be quite interested in it.