Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 April 2024
US to continue providing Nagorno Karabakh with aid
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 18, ARMENPRESS:  The United States of America will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to Nagorno Karabakh. “Armenpress” reports that Coordinator for U.S. Assistance to Europe and Eurasia Alina Romanowski told the journalists about this.
“During these years US assistance to Nagorno Karabakh was directed at improvement of water infrastructures and implementation of mine detecting activities in that region. We will continue to provide assistance for the implementation of those goals, ensuring the security of the locals”, Romanowsk said.
The US started to provide Nagorno Karabakh with aid since 1998 which makes about 61 million dollars up till now. Armenian organizations in the USA have called on the American authorities to provide Armenia with 40 million and Karabakh with 5 million USD aid.