Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 March
Bako Sahakyan is satisfied with "Artsakh Days in Moscow" event
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. On 15 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan attended the Divine Liturgy in Holy Transfiguration Cathedral of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Moscow. The President thereafter partook at the exhibition and festive events organized within the framework of "Artsakh Days in Moscow" project.
As the press service of the Artsakh President's Office informed “Armenpress”, President Sahakyan mentioned with satisfaction that "Artsakh Days in Moscow" had been held at a very high level, highlighting it from the viewpoint of introducing various aspects of Karabagh's life to the Russian society and cementing the Diaspora-Motherland cooperation.
Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the Russian Federation Oleg Yesayan, primate of the New Nakhichevan and Russian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Patriarchic exarch Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan, Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirossyan, deputy premier Arthur Aghabekyan, other high ranking officials from Artsakh, representatives of Russia's social, academic and cultural circles, thousands of members of the Armenian community partook at the events.