Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 November
President Sargsyan participates in candlelight vigil at France Square
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Republic of Armenia President SerzhSargsyan participates in candlelight vigil at France Square dedicated to the memory of the victims of November 13 terror attacks in Paris. “Armenpress” correspondent reports that the Square is flooded with numerous posters and banners expressing solidarity with the French people. Together with Armenian and English language posters reading “Pray for Paris”, “No terrorism”, “We are with French people”, some young people have raised a poster quoting part of the Armenian President’s condolence letter to French President François Hollande reading “Our prayers, hearts and souls are with the French people”.
Candlelight vigil is also organized near the French embassy in Armenia. The flags are down. A lot of flowers are put under the walls of the embassy.
On November 13 terrorist acts occurred in 6 different places of French capital Paris.  On a night when thousands of Paris residents and tourists were reveling and fans were enjoying a soccer match between France and world champion Germany, horror struck in an unprecedented manner. Terrorists-some with AK-47s, some reportedly with bombs strapped to them attacked sites throughout the French capital and at the stadium where the soccer match was underway. France has declared a state of emergency and tightened national borders. Hollande called the size of the terror unprecedented and accused the “Islamic State” group. According to different data, from 127 to 150 people have died. There are no report yet whether there are Armenian nationals or citizens of the Republic of Armenia among the victims or injured.