Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
Economy Minister of Armenia considers Tigran Sargsyan’s appointment favorable for Armenia and EAEU
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Republic of Armenia Minister of Economy Karen Chshmaritian is convinced that Tigran Sargsyan, as the Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission, will be able to promote the establishment of liberalized economic relations.
As “Armenpress” reports Minister Karen Chshmaritian said the aforementioned during meeting with the journalists after Government sitting.
“I think that he is a person with huge experience. In my opinion, he will contribute to strengthening Armenia’s position on liberalizing economic relations. And he will use his knowledge and experience for making union’s work more effective,” Minister said.
Former Prime Minister of Armenia and Armenia Ambassador to USA Tigran Sargsyan will hold the office of the Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission from February 1, 2016.