Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 February
40 ICT specialists present Armenia’s technological achievements
BRUSSELS, OCTOBER 20, ARMENPRESS. Nearly 40 high-tech Armenian specialists presented Armenia’s fast growing information and communications technologies sector in Brussels, covering 4 thousand kms by bus. Armenian delegates also informed the European entrepreneurs about their unique investment opportunities in Armenian high-tech companies.  “Armenpress” correspondent reports about this from Brussels.
Director of “Enterprise Incubator” Foundation Bagrat Yengibaryan mentioned that information and communications technologies sector flourishes in Armenia, ensuring 20% annual growth. “Global companies establish their offices in Armenia not only for conducting outsourcing but also for utilizing the local potentials. Armenia has become a regional junction”, Bagrat Yengibaryan said.
Founder and executive director of “Art Solutions” company Henry Blundell, who recently established an office in Yerevan, has conducted numerous interviews with his potential employees and highly appreciates their skills. He also added that Armenia is famous to the world for its rich culture and heritage, stating that great aspirations of ICS specialists bring forward hopes that Armenia will soon become famous also as a country of innovations and creative solutions.
Representative of “Technology and Science Dynamics” company Julieta Nikoghosyan hoped that the Belgian audience will reveal Armenia’s potential in high-tech sector and Armenia will be identified not only with Charles Aznavour, Armenian Genocide or an ancient country, but also as a country with developed information and communications technologies.
The touring exhibition of Armenia ICR sector will last 32 days and will  be introduced in 15 countries. The next stop will be in the French capital, Paris.