Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Armenia Government allots 49 million AMD as guarantee fee for hosting World Congress on IT
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 15, ARMENPRESS. The Government of the Republic of Armenia made a decision on October 15 to allot 49 million AMD from its reserve fund to the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. The sum is necessary for making the required guarantee fee transfer to World Information Technology and Services Alliance in order to organize World Congress on Information Technologies in Armenia in 2019.
“The overall budget of the project is 2.9 million USD, the expenses are expected to be compensated by participation fees paid by the participants. 2-2.5 thousand companies are expected to take part in the congress,“ Deputy Minister of Economy Sergey Avetisyan said.
PM of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan expressed hopes that the congress which is an important event in the sector of IT will have positive results for Armenia.