Russia urges Nagorno Karabakh conflict sides to stop using force
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Moscow calls for Karabakh conflict sides to stop using force and display political will to reach compromise. Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova announced about the aforesaid, as “Armenpress” reports, citing RIA Novosti.
“Unfortunately, resumption of the political dialogue is becoming complicated by the escalation of the situation in the conflict zone, by the increase of casualties including the civilians. We proceed from the fact that tension is simply unacceptable. We call for the sides to stop using force, to display political will which is necessary to reach the compromise”, he said.
According to Zakharova’s speech the topic on Karabakh conflict resolution was thoroughly discussed during the visits of Armenian and Azerbaijani Prime Ministers in April-May months of this year.