PM of Armenia: Our schools will become more modern in coming years
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 5, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan will pay more attention to pedagogues year by year. The head of the Government announced the aforementioned at the event dedicated to Teachers’ Day on October 5. The event was organized by RPA (Republican Party of Armenia) Women's Council.
“As long as I am the head of the Government day by day, year by year I will pay more attention to you. Always remember that. We will create possibilities of a better life for you. I am sure that in the coming years our schools will become more modern. Schools will be in the center of our attentions,“ “Armenpress” reports, Abrahamyan stated.
PM Hovik Abrahamyan added that he highly appreciated teachers’ contribution to the development of the country’s future and creating strong families.
According to Abrahamyan, the success of the Armenians lays in triple union Diaspora-Artsakh-Homeland. PM concluded saying that the teachers had a lot to do with their merit and the patriotic work that they did.