Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
Political expert: Thanks to peacekeeping operations Armenia conducts balanced policy with partner countries
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 29, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s integration in international peacekeeping operations creates possibility to conduct a balanced foreign and military policy with partner countries. Political expert Sergey Minasyan told the aforementioned to “Armenpress” when commenting on President Serzh Sargsyan’s statement at the UN Peacekeeping summit.
“As any country participating in peacekeeping operations, we have turned into a country providing security guarantees and peacekeeping mechanisms from mere consumers of security. It influences positively the rating of our country but not less important is the fact that it provides us with a possibility of conducting balanced foreign and military policy with Russia, in the framework of the CSTO and our partners from NATO,” noted Sergey Minasyan.
The political expert considers the existence of the Armenian Peacekeeping Brigade a serious achievement which can play important part in case threats are posed to Armenia or the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.