Newly opened “AGBU Vahe Karapetian” center to foster Motherland-Diaspora youth relations
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 24, ARMENPRESS. The newly opened “Vahe Karapetian” center of Armenian General Benevolent Union will become AGBU’s important hotbed for the implementation of the project aimed to foster and strengthen Motherland-Diaspora relations. The solemn opening ceremony of “AGBU Vahe Karapetian” center took place on September 24. The President of the Republic of Armenia attended the ceremony.
In an interview with journalists President of the AGBU, Berge Setrakian, mentioned that the center must serve to the strengthening of relations between Armenia’s and Diaspora youth.
“Armenpress” reports that American-Armenian benefactor Vahe Karapetian emphasized that he did not think of creating such a center while the construction of the building was underway. “But when the works were completed, I realized that it would be wrong to sell it, renting it would not be right either, and I decided to allocate it to an organization which has always been concerned over the unity of our nation. That is the reason I made up my mind to donate the building to the Armenian General Benevolent Union. The aim of their activities is also very nice: to bring and gather the Armenian youth from different parts of the world under one roof of this building equipped with all conveniences and accommodations, as a result of which they will get acquainted with each other and make friends in the future. I am very glad that finally we donated this building to AGBU”, Karapetian emphasized.
“Syrian-Armenian Relief Coordination Center” NGO operates in the center as well, which is engaged in supporting Syrian Armenians.