Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 February
Event dedicated to 24th anniversary of Armenia’s independence takes place in Hanoi
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 22, ARMENPRESS. On September 21, an official reception dedicated to the 24th anniversary of Armenia’s independence took place in the banquet hall of “Melia” hotel complex located in the capital city of Vietnam, Hanoi. As “Armenpress” was informed from the Department of Press, Information and Public Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, high ranking legislative and executive officials of Vietnam, a number of accredited ambassadors and heads of international organizations, diplomats, members of "Armenia-Vietnam" Friendship Group, representatives of economic, social-political, and cultural circles, and journalists. Assistant of the Vietnam Foreign Minister was the honored guest of the reception.
The Ambassador of Armenia to Vietnam, Raisa Vardanyan, gave the opening speech in front of the guests and introduced the development path of Armenia since independence, achievements and success. Referring to Armenian-Vietnamese bilateral relations, Ambassador Vardanyan highly appreciated the cooperation based on mutual interests and friendship.
Assistant of the Vietnam Foreign Minister emphasized in his speech that regardless of the geographic distance between the two states, Armenian-Vietnamese relations have always been cordial. He expressed conviction that the May, 2015 agreement between Vietnam and the EAEU on forming free trade zone will foster economic development and strengthen business ties between the two states.