Armen Ashotyan: Universal inclusive education is unique possibility to build kind society
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. Universal inclusive education is a unique possibility to build a kind society. Republic of Armenia Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan said the aforementioned during the plenary session of the Board adjacent to the Minister of Education and Science.
“Education is the means by which the problem of children with special educational needs can be solved. Our task is to bring back into the society all its members by means of education. It is not a secret that in this task we face numerous obstacles the significant part of which is objective. The problem also lays in the public perception, inclusive education is also a matter of mentality not only for education specialists but also people from all strata of society”, “Armenpress” reports, Ashotyan stated.
Ashotyan reminded the participants of the session that all schools of Armenia must become inclusive until 2025, adding that in case of inclusive education system we still cannot fully renounce special schools as there are some students with health problems like severe visual, hearing, mental impairments that need special education services.