Ambassador of Argentina: Argentines show great interest towards Armenia
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Geographic location and distance is not an obstacle for the further development of tourism relations between Armenia and Argentine and the fact that Argentines show great interest towards Armenia prove that we are on the right path. The Ambassador of the Argentine Republic to the Republic of Armenia, Gonzalo Urriolabeitia, expressed such a viewpoint. “Armenpress” reports that at the opening of “Argentina by you” tourism seminar the Ambassador stressed that numerous Armenians do not recognize Argentina.
“There are a lot of Armenians who do not recognize the “South American Armenia”: I say so because there are numerous monuments in Argentine dedicated to Armenia”, the Ambassador mentioned, adding that the “Argentina by you” tourism seminar held in Yerevan will promote friendly relations and development of tourism between the two countries.
Pablo Sismanian, coordinator of Tourism in Argentina National Institute of Tourism Promotion, adjunct to the Ministry of Tourism of Argentina, clarified that the main aim of the seminar is to foster the influx of Argentine tourists to Armenia. According to him, tourism has become the most important area of state policy for Argentina during the last years. “Argentina has abolished visa regime with many states to develop tourism”, he said.
The seminar was organized by Argentina National Institute of Tourism Promotion (INPROTUR) and the embassy of Argentina in Yerevan.
“Argentina by you” tourism seminar was attended by officials of the two countries and representatives of Armenian tourist agencies.