Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 May
Belgian MPs are impressed with freedom of speech in Armenia
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 12, ARMENPRESS. Belgian MPs are impressed with high level freedom of speech in Armenia. The President of the Brussels regional parliament, Julie de Groote noted during the press conference in the Republic of Armenia National Assembly on Sept. 12 that when they returned from the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Sept. 11 they noticed demonstrators before their hotel who were protesting against electricity price hikes.
“We were not here, of course, to give estimations to those protests actions as we don’t want to interfere into the internal affairs of your country. But we went out and had free communication with the demonstrators. We have had many meetings with different groups of young people in Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh, with the opposition and the communication with the demonstrators reinforced our conviction that freedom of speech in this country is on a firm foundation, we are impressed.”, “Armenpress” reports, Julie de Groote stated.