“Tumo Gyumri” opens its doors in front of pupils
GYUMRI, SEPTEMBER 10, ARMENPRESS. “Tumo Gyumri” opened its doors in front of pupils. This contemporary educational center started courses for over 1000 pupils from age 12-18 since September 7 but the number of children wishing to enter this unique institution grows despite the end of application submission deadline. Tough they cannot participate in the courses at this moment but the managing staff assures that they will also become a Tumo-member when there is an opportunity.
As the head of “Gyumri Tumo”, Nare Avagyan informed “Armenpress”, back in summer it became clear during orientation meetings that the number of people interested in the center is quite high. “We will try to give the children who just expressed desire to participate in Tumo classes, an opportunity to become a Tumo-member. In addition to Gyumri, children attend the center also from other communities of Shirak Province and even from Lori Province” Nare Avagyan mentioned, adding that “Gyumri Tumo” does not yield in anything to Yerevan Tumo and that she is very surprised at the enthusiasm of the children.