Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 May
Parliamentary Delegation of Kingdom of Belgium visits Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. Parliamentary Delegation of the Kingdom of Belgium who are on a working visit in Armenia, visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex accompanied by Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Shirak Torosyan on September 8.
“Armenpress” was informed from the Public Relations and Media Department of NA of Armenia that Belgian members of Parliament laid flowers at 1915 Armenian Genocide memorial and honored the memory of the victims in silence.
The delegates familiarized with the documents and exhibits referring the Armenian Genocide at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and made notes in the memory book of the museum.
The Head of the Francophonie Parliament of Brussels Julie de Groote has noted that in future visiting Nagorno Karabakh they have a certain mission to fulfill.
“We should jointly find solutions about certain problems,” Julie de Groote said.