Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
Armenia intends to join EU Horizon 2020
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. An interagency consultation was convened at the Ministry of Education and Science where budget request proposal of 2016 state budget scientific and science-technology activities program was discussed.
“Armenpress” was informed from the Information and Public Relations Department of Republic of Armenia Education and Science Ministry that the consultation was conducted by Education Minister Armen Ashotyan. Presenting the proposal, the chairman of the Republic of Armenia State Committee of Science of the Ministry of Education and Science S. Harutyunyan informed that the priorities of last year science program had been  kept to. It is suggested to allocate 14 billion 400 million AMD to the field according to the next year budget program. Concerns and suggestions were introduced during the discussion referring the volume of financing.
The interagency commission made a positive conclusion in reference to the budget request which will be submitted to the Government where the main discussions will take place. The budget request final version will be presented at the National Assembly discussion.
2016 scientific funding will be mainly allocated to cover EU Horizon 2020 scientific program membership fee expecting that in the future Republic of Armenia scientific system will be included in various funding programs in the framework if Horizon 2020 providing financial flows in the sphere of Science.