Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 July
Flemish Parliament MP concerned over tense situation on Armenia-Azerbaijan border
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. The recent incidents taking place on Armenia-Azerbaijan border are worrisome for the member of the Belgian Senate for the New Flemish Alliance, Karim Van Overmeire, who keeps a close eye on the developments.
“Destabilization of any region is negatively perceived by us as destabilization brings forward serious threats”, the member of the Belgian Senate mentioned in answer to the question by “Armenpress”, adding that many of his colleagues are unaware about the developments on Armenia-Azerbaijan border. “There are global issues, such as the economic crisis in Greece or the migrant issue, and the members of the Senate usually read the top news. In this respect you, the journalists, have huge work to do in order to internationalize the problem of your country”, the member of the Senate said.
Since August 31 the rival keeps more than 20 villages of Tavush Province under fire. According to the statement issues by the MOD of Armenia, the rival practiced 60, 80 and 122 mm caliber mortars and snipers. During these days Armenia had numerous casualties. 7 people, including civilians, were injured, 3 servicemen were killed.