Reforms of high schools is in process
YEREVAN, AUGUST 29, ARMENPRESS. Structural reforms of high schools are over but they are still in process in terms of content. The Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Ashotyan, mentioned about this during the August consultation with the directors and pedagogues of high schools.
“High schools are primarily included in large city communities and three rural schools. High schools operate also inside state higher education institution of the Republic of Armenia. To say that we have completed the process of connected with high school is as wrong as the opposite argument. We have high schools of quite a high quality with relevant curriculum. But we also have schools which still need amendments”, “Armenpress” reports, Ashotyan mentioned.
The Minister stressed that very important educational documents are being elaborated and adopted currently. “We expect your participation in “Education development 2016-2025” state strategy. The document will incorporate our vision of education and will have the force of a law”, Armen Ashotyan mentioned.
The Minister of Education and Science also informed that in the near future 17 high schools will be supplied with equipment.