Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 October
Visa free regime for Brazilian citizens to Armenia
YEREVAN, AUGUST 26, ARMENPRESS.  Based on the principle of reciprocity, visa to Armenia is not required for the Citizens of Federal Republic of Brazil. “Armenpress” informs that the draft bill is included in the agenda of August 31 session of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
“Armenia already has a visa free regime with two South American countries, Argentine and Uruguay. On May 7, 2002, an agreement was signed between the governments of Armenia and Brazil which determines a visa free regime for individuals with diplomatic passports. With the adoption of the existing bill citizens with ordinary passports will be exempt from visa requirement by the principle of reciprocity. Establishing such a regime with Brazil will foster bilateral relations between the two countries and strengthen friendly relations between them”, reads the justification of the draft.