Shahan Gantaharyan: Situation in Lebanon is relatively calm but there’s still tension in country
YEREVAN, AUGUST 25, ARMENPRESS. The situation in Lebanon is calm now; there are no clashes, but there is still tension in the country. Armenpress was informed on the latter by editor-in-chief of “Azdak” daily Shahan Gantaharyan. The latter added that no decision had been made referring garbage disposal.
“There are 2 important days ahead: the Government session on Thursday which can be decisive and a protest action is expected on Saturday.”, noted Gantaharyan.
According to him Lebanon PM Tammam Salam made a threat like announcement related to Thursday Government session being the last one and the necessity of demonstration of political will on the part of the Government members. “There are certainly unanswered questions here. Constitutional uncertainty; the absence of the president clouds the vision as what further steps will be taken in the legal process in case of Prime Minister’s resignation.”, said Gantaharyan.
In reference to garbage disposal Gantaharyan noted that garbage disposal is an emergency.
“The demands are just and if on one hand use of disproportionate forces by law enforcement authorities is unacceptable, on the other hand the insurgencies by the protesters are condemnable too. There are things that point out the existence of provocative elements during those protests.”, noted Gantaharyan.
The protests related to garbage disposal in Lebanon started on August 22. Shortly afterwards clashes between the protesters and the security forces began and as a result 50 people sustained injuries. The protesters demanded the resignation of the Government and PM Tammam Salam.