Athletes standing out in international student sports tournaments awarded by Armenia Education Minister
YEREVAN, AUGUST 19, ARMENPRESS. On August 19, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, President of Student's Sport Federation Armen Ashotyan awarded the Armenian athletes and their coaches who stood out in international student sports tournaments. “Each time following the performances of our athletes, I feel proud of your success and your failures become mine. Thanks to the efforts made in recent year we have new achievements in student sports. Independent of the problems existing in teaching physical training in higher education institutions, our athletes are capable of flying the Armenian flag in other countries.”, Armenpress reports, the Minister stated.
Education Minister handed certificates of honor to the champion of World Universiade, gold medal winner, gymnast Artur Tovmasyan, bronze medal winner in 60 kg European Universities Karate Championship Erik Gevorgyan, Honored Coach of the Republic of Armenia Ruben Vardanayn. The Minister also awarded the team of State University of Economics which is Armenia's futsal champion and a participant in European Universities Championships.
The athletes will also be presented with monetary rewards.