German MFA: Berlin has no information on fugitive prosecutors
YEREVAN, AUGUST 17, ARMENPRESS. German Foreign Ministry spokesman Martin Schafer has said that his ministry has no information on former prosecutors who are allegedly in Germany and against whom the Turkish government has issued arrest warrants. “Armenpress” reports, citing todayszaman.com that the  spokesperson of the German Justice Ministry Anne Zimmermann also stated that the ministry has no information about the whereabouts of former prosecutors Zekeriya Öz and Celal Kara and added that the ministry does not give information on ongoing cases.
President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has threatened Germany with not extraditing any criminals from Turkey in the future if Germany does not extradite Prosecutor Zekeriya Öz. Erdoğan made the threat even though there is currently no Red Notice issued by Interpol for Öz.
Speaking to civil society organizations in his hometown of Rize, Erdoğan said an Interpol Red Notice would be issued in a short time for Öz and former prosecutor Celal Kara. “We will see what Germany does when a Red Notice is issued,” he stated.
“If it doesn't [extradite Öz], Germany will never see another criminal extradited to them with Tayyip Erdoğan's signature,” Erdoğan said, referring to himself in the third person, adding, “Turkey is not a primitive state.”
Arrest warrants were issued on August 10 against former prosecutors Öz, Kara and Mehmet Yüzgeç, who unveiled the “Great corruption” linked to the then-prime minister and current President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan's family, his inner circle and four former ministers. The scandal went public on Dec. 17-25, 2013. The three prosecutors are charged with "forming an illegal organization," "attempting to topple or incapacitate the Turkish government through the use of force or coercion" and "preventing it from performing its duties partially or completely.”
To cover up this shameful incident, Erdoğan ordered to dismiss Zekeriya Öz and other officials in charge of the case.  Lawsuits were also filed against them.
The process of “cleaning” Turkey from Gülen movement, led by fugitive Islamic scholar Fethullah Gülen, continues up till now.