Mary Kocharyan occupies third place at “New Wave Junior” song contest
CRIMEA, AUGUST 14, ARMENPRESS.  The Armenian representative Mary Kocharyan occupied the third place at “New Wave Junior” song contest. Armenpress was informed on the latter from Mary’s record producer Grigor Kyokchyan, Crimea. The little singer is very content with occupying the 3rd place.
crimea.ria.ru webpage informs that the winner of the contest is Gaia Cauchi  representing Malta. The contest was held on August 11-13.
New Wave is a contest for young performers of popular music which was founded by a Russian composer Igor Krutoy and by Latvian pianist and composer Raimonds Pauls in 2002 and later enhanced by a very famous Russian superstar Alla Pugacheva. Although meant to popularize new stars from all over Europe, the countries of the former USSR and USA, many present and former superstars play an important, if not the most important, role in it.