Gyumri murder case to be investigated by Armenia law enforcement authorities
YEREVAN, AUGUST 13, ARMENPRESS. The criminal case initiated against Russian soldier Valery Permyakov for killing a family of 7 in Gyumri was transferred to be investigated by Armenian law enforcement authorities. Aremnpress reports, referring to TASS, that Vladimir Markin from the Russian government's Investigative Committee informed the latter.
"To subject Permyakov to criminal liability, according to the agreement on issues related to jurisdiction of cases of Russian military base in the territory of the Republic of Armenia and mutual legal assistance signed between the Republic of Armenian and the Russian Federation in 1997, August 29, his criminal case was transferred to be investigated by Armenian law enforcement authorities which will make the appropriate decision.”, stated Markin. On August 12 Russia’s garrison military court in Armenia sentenced Valery Permyakov to 10 years of imprisonment for desertion, weapon seizure and illegal bearing of arm in a high security prison.