Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   4 April
“Huffington Post” names Dilijan "Armenia's Switzerland".
YEREVAN, AUGUST 12, ARMENPRESS. Driving about 90 kilometers northeast of Armenia's vibrant capital city of Yerevan, the highway narrows into mountainous roads as you enter the Tavush region famous for its resort town of Dilijan. Armenpress reports that “Huffington Post” released an article naming Dilijan "Armenia's Switzerland".
The unseasonably hot and humid summer has vacationers flocking to "Armenia's Switzerland" from across Armenia and bordering Georgia, Russia and Iran, as well as from various parts of Europe.
The town of Dilijan is terraced in levels and hugged by natural beauty of its surrounding forests and mountains - the rushing waters of the Aghstev River winds through the lower level of the town.
Massive cultural and economic redevelopment plans are underway and spearheaded by Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA)Charitable Foundation and Dilijan Development Foundation established by philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Veronika Zonabend. A visit to the group's supported new college of the United World Colleges network UWC Dilijan College is a must. The "green" building sports rooftop and vertical garden exterior with state-of-the art facilities for the lucky few admitted to the program from around the world. UWC Dilijan opened in 2014 with 96 students enrolled from 48 countries in its first academic year. Ninety-six students will enter the college this academic year expanding the number of countries represented to 63.